The LRCTG held our 2018 Annual Award event on Thursday 4th October at the fantastic Pewterer’s Hall venue.

The Awards recognises our Group Membership staff and trainee’s personal progression and achievement.

We are proud that essential priorities within the Construction Sector such as Training and Upskilling are strongly supported by the building and construction firms within the training group.

We are delighted that the following people either achieved Highly Commended or Winner status across the range of categories.

Best Apprentice / Trainee

  • WINNER – Sophie Duggan – Chelmer Housing Partnership
  • Highly Commended – Ed Barns – Rooff Limited
  • Highly Commended – Edward wyman – K and M McLoghlin
  • Highly Commended – Najibah Khan – Westgreen Construction
  • Highly Commended – Devral Hawkins – Bastows

Best Performance as a Mature Student

  • WINNER – Collin Brome – Cosmur Construction
  • Highly Commended – Ben Tarrant – Rooff Limited

Best Performance in Continual Improvement (under 25)

  • WINNER – Mert Aycil – Westgreen Construction
  • Highly Commended – Tom Kyprianou – Rooff Limtied
  • Highly Commended – Ryan Leary – Rooff Limited
  • Highly Commended – Kelly Aldridge – K and M McLoughlin

Best Performance in Continual Improvement (over 25)

  • WINNER – Nicu Zafiu – Rooff Limited
  • Highly Commended – Lauren May – Westgreen Construction
  • Highly Commended – Alison Dwyer – K and M McLoughlin
  • Highly Commended – Michael Greenwood – Cosmur Construction 

Best Management Trainee

  • WINNER – Molly Brady – Astins Ltd
  • Highly Commended – Ben Whelan – Rooff Limited
  • Highly Commended – Dominic Owers – Rooff Limited

Best Training Provider 

  • WINNER – Mike Farrell – Construction Management Training
  • Highly Commended – Graeme Borrill – IMP Training
  • Highly Commended – Dave Simpson – STS Complete Health and Safety

London Award

  • WINNER – Bastows
  • Highly Commended – Construction Youth Trust

Special Recognition Award

  • WINNER – Allan Montague – K and M McLoughlin
  • WINNER – Brendan Parker – John F Hunt Ltd
  • WINNER – Charlie Lambert – K and M McLoughlin

Our best wishes go to all the winners and nominees for the continued development of their careers.

Recommended Posts